Firmoo > Answers > Eye Health >  question

Question

Ask questions

Eric quick


10/31/2012

How soon can i watch tv after lasik surgery?

Life is boring without watching tv. When is it ok to watch tv after lasik surgery?
Related Topics : lasik surgery
Answer the question

Answers (3)

  • classiccarguy89

    10/31/2012

    Well, generally speaking, after the Lasik surgery, you are not supposed to watch TV in the first week. Maybe it is ok to watch TV after one week. As we know that it is can be dangerous if you use your eyes which have been made surgery, it can hurt them for they are sensitive and fragile. So if you watch TV, it will make your eyes to focus on one light, in a long time, it may lead to eye strain. Then that will cause dry eyes, or pink eyes. Anyway, you are not supposed to do that. Besides, you should not do exercises like jumping, running which can lead to serious result. Just be careful about your eyes. Having a good rest is effective for your eyes. And, you should avoid eye injuries by wearing a protective shield at night and with naps until you are advised by your doctor. Also, you should remember not sleep on the side of the operated eye for the first night.
  • Makayla raphael

    10/31/2012

    You can watch TV at least half a month later after lasik surgery. But I suggest you watch TV a month later. Because after lasik surgery, it is better for your eyes to have a rest and do not use them so much to make them exhausted. In a week after lasik surgery, you shouldn't watch TV or use computer. And you shouldn't eat spicy food, too much salt or too much sweet food. Try to eat something light. When your eyes completely recover, you can watch TV if you want to.
  • John Neidig

    12/19/2020

    To whom it may concern We are sending this email on behalf of our client, Photograph Independent Consortium of America, Inc. (PICA), and its member companies. The PICA is a trade association whose member companies create, manufacture, and distribute approximately sixty (60) percent of all legitimate professional images sold in the US. As these copyrighted images are their main source of income, our client imposes all the copyrights to said images. It has come to the attention of our client that your website, firmoo.com, which you own, used one of the copyrighted images without approval and without any proper credit to the copyright owner. As you never got (nor asked for) approval to use our client's images, your work constitutes copyright infringement, in accordance with Title 17 of the U.S. Code. Accordingly, you could be liable for statutory damages as high as $150,000 as set forth in Section 504(c)(2) therein. Removal of the image won’t fix the copyright issue, as we have recorded proof of the image being used on your website. Our client requests that you deposit $200 in Bitcoin cryptocurrency to their wallet: bc1qq4l0gyav2nn56w94k95gg5er863hf2gtykudeq to receive full approval to use their pictures on your website. We have been instructed to follow legal action to repair the finance damage if you refuse to pay the copyright waiver fee of $200. You are hereby requested to add the required funds of $200 to this bitcoin wallet: bc1qq4l0gyav2nn56w94k95gg5er863hf2gtykudeq as fee for copyrighted image usage. Our client will allow you to continue using the image/s after you pay the required sum. If they have not received the requested fee within 15 days of email receival, we will have to take legal recourse and settle this matter in court. There won’t be a further notice. Respectfully, John Neidig, Ardent Fox LLP | International Requests
Jumpto

You may interest questions: